SEARCH

Loading...

Subscribe

RSS Feed

Sub by Email

Twitter Me

INTERVIEWS

Peter Higgins, author of Wolfhound Century

Myke Cole, author of Shadow Ops Series

John Brown John, translator of the Zamonia Novels

Jim C. Hines author of Libriomancer

Nick Harkaway author of Angelmaker (review here)

Martha Wells author of The Cloud Roads

David Tallerman author of Giant Thief

Mazarkis Williams author of The Emperor's Knife

Rob Ziegler author of Seed

Steven Gould author of 7th Sigma

Douglas Hulick author of Among Thieves (review here)

Mark Charan Newton author of Nights of Villjamur (review here)

Kameron Hurley author of God's War (review here)

Brent Weeks author of The Black Prism (review here)

Anthony Huso author of The Last Page (review here)

Brandon Sanderson author of The Way of Kings (review here)

Lou Anders Editor of Pyr Books

Ian Tregillis author of Bitter Seeds (review here)

Sam Sykes author of Tome of the Undergates (review here)

Benjamin Parzybok author of Couch (review here)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch author of Diving Into the Wreck (review here)

Ken Scholes author of Lamentation

Cherie Priest author of Boneshaker (review here)

Lev Grossman author of The Magicians (review here)

Character Interviews

Alexia and Lord Maccon from Gail Carriger's Soulless

Lord Akeldama from Gail Carriger's Soulless

Eva Forge from Tim Akers's The Horns of Ruin

Atticus from Kevin Hearne's Hounded

RECENT REVIEWS

The Daylight War by Peter V. Brett

A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson

Scoundrels by Timothy Zahn

Cold Days by Jim Butcher

Year Zero by Rob Reid

Alif: The Unseen by G. Willow Wilson

Scourge of the Betrayer by Jeff Salyards

Redshirts by John Scalzi

Control Point by Myke Cole

Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway
My BlogCatalog BlogRank Wikio - Top Blogs - Literature

REVIEW INDEX BY SUB-GENRE

Here is an index to all my reviews to date in alphabetical order by the author's last name. If the line is bolded than I highly recommend you check it out.

Fantasy

Best Served Cold by Joe Abercrombie

The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie


Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed

The Winds of Khalakovo by Bradley P. Beaulieu

The Sword-Edged Blonde (Eddie LaCrosse 1) by Alex Bledsoe

Burn Me Deadly (Eddie LaCrosse 2) by Alex Bledsoe

Farlander by Col Buchanan

The Sad Tale of the Brothers Grossbart by Jesse Bullington

Nights of Villjamur by Mark Charan Newton

Spellwright by Blake Charlton

The Patriot Witch (Traitor to the Crown 1) by C.C. Finlay

A Spell for the Revolution (Traitor to the Crown 2) by C.C. Finlay

The Demon Redcoat (Traitor to the Crown 3) by C.C. Finlay

Time and Again by Jack Finney

The Stranger by Max Frei

The Magicians by Lev Grossman  See my interview with Grossman here.

The Half-Made World by Felix Gilman

Horns by Joe Hill

The Stepsister Scheme by Jim C. Hines

The Left Hand of God by Paul Hoffman

The Last Page by Anthony Huso - See interview here.

Among Thieves by Douglas Hulick  See interview with Hulick here.

The Desert of Souls by Howard Andrew Jones

Wolfsangel by M.D. Lachlan

Prince of Thorns by Mark Lawrence

The City & The City by China Miéville

The Prodigal Mage by Karen Miller  See my interview with Miller here.

The Alchemaster's Apprentice by Walter Moers

Orcs: Bad Blood by Stan Nicholls

The Unremembered by Peter Orullian

Purple and Black by K.J. Parker

Blue and Gold by K. J. Parker

The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss (Part 1 & Part 2) *Re-read

Fall of Thanes (Godless World 3) by Brian Ruckley

Homeland by R.A. Salvatore (Drizzit 1)

Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson

The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson - See interview here.

Blood of Elves (The Witcher 1) by Andrej Sapkowski

The God Engines by John Scalzi

Interview with Ken Scholes author of Lamentation and Canticle

Shadow's Son by Jon Sprunk, see interview with Sprunk here.

Swords & Dark Magic ed. by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders

Midwinter by Matthew Sturges

Theft of Swords by Michael J. Sullivan

Tome of the Undergates by Sam Sykes

Black Halo by Sam Sykes

Empire in Black and Gold (Shadows of the Apt 1) by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Dragonfly Falling (Shadows of the Apt 2) by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Blood of the Mantis (Shadows of the Apt 3) by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Bitter Seeds by Ian Tregillis

The Black Prism by Brent Weeks

Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding


Urban Fantasy

The Loving Dead by Amelia Beamer -  See interview here.

Turn Coat (Dresden Files 11) by Jim Butcher

Ghost Story (Dresden 13) by Jim Butcher

Vicious Circle (Felix Castor 2) by Mike Carey

Dead Men's Boots (Felix Castor 3) by Mike Carey

Child of Fire by Harry Connolly

Moonheart by Charles de Lint

Hunter's Moon by David Devereux

Norse Code by Greg van Eekhout

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny (Nightside 10) by Simon R. Green

The Map of Moments by Christopher Golden and Tim Lebbon

The Golden City (Fourth Realm Book 3) by John Twelve Hawks

Already Dead by Charlie Huston

Sandman Slim by Richard Kadrey

Kill the Dead by Richard Kadrey (Sandman Slim Book 2)

Aloha From Hell by Richard Kadrey (Sandman Slim Book 3)

Monster by A. Lee Martinez

Un Lun Dun by China Miéville

Kraken by China Mieville

Couch by Benjamin Parzybok  See interview with Ben here.

Ghost Ocean by S.M. Peters  See my interview with Peters here.

Low Town by Daniel Polansky

Paper Cities An Anthology of Urban Fantasy Ed. by Ekaterina Sedia

The House of Discarded Dreams by Ekaterina Sedia

Dancing on the Head of a Pin (Remy Chandler 2) by Thomas E. Sniegoski

Lightbreaker (Codex of Souls) by Mark Teppo  See my interview with Teppo here.

Heartland (Codex of Souls 2) by Mark Teppo


Science Fiction

Brave New Worlds ed. by John Joseph Adams

The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi

In the Garden of Iden (Company 1) by Kage Baker

Machine Man by Max Barry

Ars Memoriae by Beth Bernobich

Moxyland by Lauren Beukes

The Martian Chronicles: The Complete Edition by Ray Bradbury

Ready Player One by Ernest Cline

Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde

Is Anybody Out There? ed. by Nick Givers & Marty Halpern

God's War by Kameron Hurley   See interview with Hurley here.

Sleepless by Charlie Huston

Faith by John Love

The Walls of the Universe by Paul Melko

The Quiet War by Paul McAuley.  See my interview with Paul here.

Gardens of the Sun by Paul McAuley

Soft Apocalypse by Will McInTosh

Ringworld by Larry Niven


The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi

Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds

Galileo's Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson

Diving Into the Wreck by Kristine Kathryn Rusch  See interview with Kris here.


Metatropolis edited by John Scalzi

Health Agent by Jeffrey Thomas

Bitter Seeds by Ian Tregillis

Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams

The Mirrored Heavens by David J. Williams

Julian Comstock: A Novel of the 22nd Century by Robert Charles Wilson

Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson

How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu


Steampunk

Heart of Veridon by Tim Akers (Jacob Burn 1)

The Horns of Ruin by Tim Akers (Eva Forge 1)

Anti-Ice by Stephen Baxter

Ars Memoriae by Beth Bernobich

Soulless by Gail Carriger.  See my character interviews of Alexia and Lord Maccon here and Lord Akeldama here.

The Half-Made World by Felix Gilman

Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway

The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder (Burton & Swinburne 1)

The Last Page by Anthony Huso

The Affinity Bridge (Newbury and Hobbes) by George Mann

Ghosts of Manhattan by George Mann

Boneshaker by Cherie Priest  - A Novel of the Clockwork Century - See interview here.

Clementine by Cherie Priest  - A Novel of the Clockwork Century

Dreadnought by Cherie Priest - A Novel of the Clockwork Century

Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds

The Bookman by Lavie Tidhar

Mechanique by Genevieve Valentine

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld

Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding

The Clockwork Jungle Book (Shimmer 11) with stories by Jay Lake, Shweta Narayan, Jess Nevins, Lou Anders, Chris Roberson, and more.

See my Steampunk Recommendation list for more titles.



Mystery

Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon

The Angel's Game by Carlos Ruiz Zafon


Young Adult

Going Bovine by Libba Bray

Un Lun Dun by China Miéville

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld


Graphic Novels

Thor: Ages of Thunder by Matt Fraction

The Mice Templar (Vol. 1) by Bryan Glass & Michael Avon Oeming

3 Story: The Secret History of the Giant Man by Matt Kindt


Fiction

Horns by Joe Hill

The Fan Man by William Kotzwinkle

B is for Beer by Tom Robbins

The Cry of the Sloth by Sam Savage

This Is Where I Leave You by Jonathan Tropper


Non-Fiction

Was Superman a Spy? by Brian Cronin

The Ridiculous Race by Steve Hely & Vali Chandrasekaran

In the Land of Invented Languages by Arika Okrent

3 comments:

Harry Markov: daydream said...

So this is summed up from the first post up until now? Do you plan on updating regularly?

The Mad Hatter said...

Yes, this should be everything I've done here so far. I'll be updating it every couple of weeks and I'll probably add some other info such as my hat rating or possible a symbol next to highly recommended titles. I was going to add my interviews as well, but I list them all in the right column anyway I decide not to for now.

Harry Markov: daydream said...

I plan to do the same and link to my top menu with an index or something. I need to develop a rating system of my own, which will have to do something with trees or mythological creatures. Hah! I am still trying to type a good about page about myself and the blog, but time flies so fast that I am never able to.